Lafayette Students Win 2021 Mississippi History Day State Contest – The Oxford Eagle

The winners of the 2021 Mississippi History Day state competition were announced at a virtual awards ceremony on April 17. The first, second and third place winners were chosen from the five categories of the competition. Special prizes were also awarded to students based on their projects.

“We are extremely proud of what the students of the State were able to produce this year, ”said Al Wheat, State Mississippi History Day Coordinator and MDAH Education Director. “Despite all the obstacles they faced, these students were able to conduct research and create projects that bordered on, if not beyond, college-level work. All participants should be delighted with the work they have accomplished this year.

More ean eighty student projects have been submitted for the annual event, which took place virtually for the second year in a row due to COVID-19. Judges from MDAH, University of Southern Mississippi, Mississippi Historical Society, and other organizations analysis student papers, documendried up, websites, exhibitions, performances and research Related to this year’s annual theme, “Communication in History: The Key to Understanding”.

Mississippi History Day 2021 arooms vseremony is available for consultation on the Mississippi History Day Facebook page. For more information on Mississippi History Day, visit the MDAH official website. Winning of contest entries categories are listed below:

Senior paper

First placeAline L. (Oak Grove High School), “Making myths out of history: remembering the Batak massacre in Bulgaria”

Second placeEmma L. (Pascagoula High School), “The Fighter in the Writer: Dr Seuss’ War Cartoons, Military Education Videos and Political Allegories”

Third placeShirl C. (Pascagoula high school), “The American Code Girls of WWII: Cracking the Code of Communication”

Junior individual exhibition

First placeAbigail M. (Jefferson Middle School), “British Suffrage Movement: The Struggle to be Comprom”

Senior individual exhibition

First placeElsie A. (Lycée Lafayette), “Protest In The Spirit of Crazy Horse: The American Indian Movement”

Second placeBerkley M. (Lycée Lafayette), “War Pigeons: The Unsung Heroes of Communication in the World Wars”

Third placeGrace F. (Lycée Lafayette), “Communication of Culper Spy Ring”

Senior group show

First placeMia D. and Olivia R. (Lycée Lafayette), “How the Titanic communicated a new message”

Second placeKailey G. and Caden C. (Lycée Lafayette), “FDR: Chatting with the Nation”

Third placeSara Jane W. and London-Grace D. (Lycée Lafayette), “The Inevitable Invention of the Internet and How It Changed the World”

Senior individual performance

First placeSarah H. (Lycée Lafayette), “Why Braille is Important: The Real Story”

Senior individual documentary

First placeNathan G. (Mississippi School for Math and Science), “Tapping in the Heart of Darkness”

Second place-April G. (Starkville High School), “Stirring the American Conscious: How Lewis Hine exposed the harsh realities of child labor through social photography ”

Third placeSloane C. (Lycée Lafayette), “Eleanor Roosevelt: Heroine behind the scenes”

Senior group documentary

First place-Marly K. and Genesis W. (Lycée Lafayette), “Comic book communication: you can be anything”

Second placeMadison B. and Braylon R. (Lycée Lafayette), “The American experience through the eyes of Selma”

Third placeMary Margaret B., Kate D., Amanda K. and Neely W. (Starkville High School) “Jerry Mitchell: Uncovering the Truth”

Seniors website

First placeHaley M. (Pascagoula High School), “Why We Walk – How the Language of Protest Has Been Key to LGBT Liberation”

Second placeCatherine W. (Lycée Lafayette), “A lady never says …: Women of the Second World War in espionage and intelligence”

Third placeAubrey G. (Lycée Lafayette), “Music and how it tells our stories”

Senior group website

First placeAmanda Z., Jessica Y. and Amy Z. (Mississippi School for Math and Science), “Hello Girls: The Trailblazers of Telecommunication in WWI”

Second placeJa’Shaylee Mr. and Ja’Kaylee M. (Pascagoula high school), “The Washington March for Jobs and Freedom”

Third placeNina P., Khushi P., Kinjal P., and Kashama M. (Mississippi School for Math and Science), “The Diversity of Indo-Aryan Languages ​​in India”

Special prices

Best Project in Mississippi Hhistory (Ssponsored by the Mississippi Historical Society)

WinnerPresleigh L. and Sydney H. (Lycée Lafayette), “The king of rock and roll: Message through music”

Honorable mentionDanaria W. (Lycée Lafayette), “Ida B. Wells: Shedding light on atrocities through journalism”

Black History Prize (Ssupported by the Center for Black Studies and Interdisciplinary Studies at the University of Southern Mississippi)

Winner-Ja’Shaylee Mr. and Ja’Kaylee M. (Pascagoula high school), “The Washington March for Jobs and Freedom”

Honorable mentionKyle T. and Bralen W. (Lycée Lafayette), “Music: a major factor in civil rights”

Best Project in Mass Media (Ssponsored by Mississippi Public Broadcasting Foundation)

Winner-April G. (Starkville High School), “Stirring the American Conscious: How Lewis Hine Exposed the Dures Realities of Child Labor through Social Photography”

Honorable mention – Elsa P. (Lycée Lafayette), “The jazz singer: revolutionizing film culture with song”

Best project in the history of the Southern Gulf (Ssponsored by the Center for the Study of the Gulf South at the University of Southern Mississippi)

WinnerBenjamin F. (Lycée Lafayette), “The blues: the other side of history”

Honorable mentionAddison J. and Brooke H. (Lycée Lafayette), “Hidden Cards: Communicating Freedom in Quilts”

Archiving price (Ssupported by the Society of Mississippi Archivists)

WinnerSloane C. (Lycée Lafayette), “Eleanor Roosevelt: Heroine behind the scenes”

Honorable mentionShirl C. (Pascagoula high school), “The American Code Girls of WWII: Cracking the Code of Communication”

Oral History Prize (Ssponsored by the Center for Oral History and Cultural Heritage at the University of Southern Mississippi)

WinnerMarly K. and Genesis W. (Lycée Lafayette), “Comic book communication: you can be anything”

Women’s History Prize (Ssponsored by the Center for Women and Gender Studies at the University of Southern Mississippi)

WinnerCatherine W. (Lycée Lafayette), “A lady never says …: Women of the Second World War in espionage and intelligence”

Honorable mentionAmanda Z., Jessica Y. and Amy Z. (Mississippi School for Math and Science), “Hello Girls: The Trailblazers of Telecommunication in WWI”

Best project in military history (Ssponsored by the Dale Center for the Study of War and Society at the Unisouthern Mississippi versity)

WinnerNathan G. (Mississippi School for Math and Science), “Tapping in the Heart of Darkness”

Honorable mentionBerkley M. (Lycée Lafayette), “War Pigeons: The Unsung Heroes of Communication in the World Wars”

Best projects in the humanities (Ssupported by the Mississippi Humanities Council)

WinnerAngelica N. (Lycée Pascagoula), “Viva La Raza: The Chicano movement”

WinnerKenya S., Daleisha F., Gabby M. and Jaylen C. (Pascagoula High School), “Communication in the field of civil rights: the pink triangle. A new meaning ”

WinnerHaley M. (Pascagoula High School), “Why We March – How the Language of Protest Was the Key to LGBT Liberation”


Source link

About Brandy Perry

Check Also

Sue Matthews opens outdoor concert series at Cafe Mezzanotte

Supported by guitar stars Steve Abshire and Steve Herberman, singer Sue Matthews will perform on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *